Here are some database informational libguides:
(Look for others on the Library Database Information LibGuide)
* The BU Library also offers a number of video tutorials.
Discovery Search
Another option for finding library resources is Discovery Search, which searches multiple databases simultaneously. In fact, you can use it to search for articles, books, and more, without having to repeat your search over and over. This can be a real time saver. Not every database is compatible with this type of search, but most of them are. You will find Discovery Search near the top of the library homepage..
Popular Journal Databases
Academic Search Complete is a large multidisciplinary database that is a good place to start.
Business Source Complete and ABI/INFORM Complete are both large business focused databases that contain articles from thousands of business publications.
How to Find Scholarly Articles and Peer Reviewed Articles
The journal databases all have a Scholarly Journals option so be sure to mark this limiter as well as Full Text option before you start your search. All peer reviewed journals are scholarly, but not all scholarly journals are peer reviewed. Scholarly journals publish articles from experts in the field and are directed toward an academic audience, but peer reviewed (refereed) journals have the extra step of a review by a panel of scholars in the field before being accepted for publication.
Another way to find out if a journal is peer reviewed, is to go to Ulrichs, one of our library databases. Type in the title and read the description to see if it is peer reviewed or scholarly. You can also go to the website of the journal for this information..
Discovery Search
Another option for finding library resources is Discovery Search, which searches multiple databases simultaneously. In fact, you can use it to search for articles, books, and more, without having to repeat your search over and over. This can be a real time saver. Not every database is compatible with this type of search, but most of them are. You will find Discovery Search near the top of the library homepage..
Popular Journal Databases
Academic Search Complete is a large multidisciplinary database that is a good place to start.
Business Source Complete and ABI/INFORM Complete are both large business focused databases that contain articles from thousands of business publications.
How to Find Scholarly Articles and Peer Reviewed Articles
The journal databases all have a Scholarly Journals option so be sure to mark this limiter as well as Full Text option before you start your search. All peer reviewed journals are scholarly, but not all scholarly journals are peer reviewed. Scholarly journals publish articles from experts in the field and are directed toward an academic audience, but peer reviewed (refereed) journals have the extra step of a review by a panel of scholars in the field before being accepted for publication.
Another way to find out if a journal is peer reviewed, is to go to Ulrichs, one of our library databases. Type in the title and read the description to see if it is peer reviewed or scholarly. You can also go to the website of the journal for this information..
