This is the "Home" page of the "Eating Disorders" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Eating Disorders  

Click on the tabs below for resources on this topic.
Last Updated: Apr 10, 2013 URL: http://libguides.bellevue.edu/EatingDisorders Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library News

Kindles are now available for checkout at the library.  All content on the Kindles is preloaded and does not include textbooks. To see what is on each Kindle, go to eCatalog and type in "Kindle" then click on the "Catalog Record" for a specific Kindle. They can be checked out for 21 days and can be renewed once.

The library got a facelift with the installation of new carpeting. Come by and take a look!

The Spring edition of the library newsletter, More Than Books, is out. Read it online or pick up a copy at the circulation desk. Enter the Quick Quiz contest for a chance to win a free Barbara Kingsolver book, La Lacuna. Just read the Database Data article about ProQuest databases and track down the answer to a simple question there.

The library will be closed Monday, May 27 in honor of Memorial Day.

 

 

Welcome

Welcome to the Bellevue University guide on Eating Disorders. This guide provides a good starting point for general research in this area. It offers a sampling of resources to include eating disorders such as anorexia nervosa, bulimia and compulsive eating. Resources include print and electronic books, subscription databases, and websites. Each print book title links directly to the library online catalog, while each e-book title links directly to the full text of the book. Database recommendations link directly to the specific database, and websites cover various aspects of the topic. If you have research questions, the Bellevue University Library reference staff is available for assistance.

You will be prompted for your Bellevue University login when accessing the library resources from off campus.

If you need further assistance, please contact the  Bellevue University Library Reference Staff 

 

LibGuide Survey

 

BUILD IT

BUILD IT

BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY INFORMATION LITERACY DEVELOPMENT

INTERACTIVE TUTORIAL

http://library.bellevue.edu/buildit/index.html

BUILD IT is an online guide to the Bellevue University LIbrary and all its resources and services. It  is made up of five self contained modules, each followed by an interacctive quiz. Go through BUILD IT from beginning to end or start at the Site Map using just the pages you need. Click on the link above or on one of the modules below, or look for BUILD IT in the left menu of the library homepage under Tutorials.

Module One: Getting to Know the Bellevue University Library -
An overview of library resources and services and introduction to the library homepage.

Module Two: Planning Your Project
The steps involved in planning your research paper: Includes focusing your topic, outlining, identifying keywords, Boolean searching, and more.

Module Three: Locating Information
Finding and evaluating information, including books, ebooks, articles, and websites. Includes sample and interactive database searches.

Module Fours: Citing Your Sources
Covers the basics of plagiarism, citation, and copyright.

Module Five: Putting it all together
How to organize your research into a formal paper, includes notetaking, revising, and formatting.

24/7 Librarian

Profile Image
Reference Staff
Contact Info
Bellevue University Freeman/Lozier Library
402-557-7313
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip